Apple v. European Commission: Losing the War on Corporate International Transfer Pricing
[…] At its core, this attack on the easement deed is an attack on the perpetuity on the conservation easement. While the perpetuity of an easement is typically challenged under the “exclusively for conservation purposes” element, the QRPI argument still rears its head every now and then. This is evidence that the IRS is looking to exploit even the slightest of deficiencies in easement deeds.[24] However, the decline in recent cases decided on this issue may be due to transaction organizers adapting to adverse case law in their drafting.
Section 170(h)(2) defines a QRPI as: “. . . a restriction (granted in perpetuity) on the use which may be made of the real property.”[25] The applicable regulation[26] provides that a “perpetual conservation restriction” is a qualified real property interest.