Apple v. European Commission: Losing the War on Corporate International Transfer Pricing
[…] - the preservation of open space (including farmland and forest land) where such preservation is—
- for the scenic enjoyment of the general public, or
- pursuant to a clearly delineated Federal, State, or local governmental conservation policy, and will yield a significant public benefit, or
- the preservation of a historically important land area or a certified historic structure.[83]
Conservation Easements: Environmental & Wildlife Protection
IRS Cases Challenging conservation easements
The IRS has challenged conservation easements on section §170(h)(ii), “the protection of a relatively natural habitat of fish, wildlife, or plants, or similar ecosystem.”[84] The regulations add the word “significant” before the word “relatively.”[85] Thus, to the extent the Code allows, the protection at issue must be “significant.”[86] Significance is subjective and is typically decided on a case by case basis.